**WINNERS**

HERE ARE THE WINNERS, COMMENDED, HIGHLY COMMENDED AND LONGLISTED POEMS AND POETS FOR

THE YAFFLE PRIZE 2020

 

All the poems will feature in Yaffle's second poetry anthology, Whirlagust ll 

 

Thank you for your support.

Tina Cole  1st Prize:  winning £200.00

'Nothing but the strength of names'

 

Abi Rowan  2nd Prize: winning £50.00 

'Giving birth on the grass'

 

Ruth Kelsey   3rd Prize: winning £25.00 

'Superman writes poetry on his day off'

 

 

Rachel Glass   Highly Commended

'Octopus'

Joe Caldwell   Highly Commended

'Maristella'

Ruth Aylett Commended Astronomer:

'El Roque de Los Muchachos'  

Sharon Phillips Commended

'Bottom Line'

Andrea Small Commended

           'Mermyth'            

Christina Kelly Commended

'Clandestine'

Longlist:

 

 

A Change of Heart :Ruth Kelsey  

Adam's Return: Kate Innes

After that they learned to whisper: John Foggin  

After the Autumn Equinox: Sally Tottle  

 Audrey Hepburn and Marlene Dietrich are Fighting: Joe Williams

 Birdland: Barry Fentiman-Hall

Bricks: Oz Hardwick 

Centripetal: Matt Nicolson           

 Clifford: Ian Harker 

 Compass Points: Liz Proctor   

Departure: Joe Caldwell  

 É strano sempre libera: Rachel Davies 

Felix Baumgartner’s Spacesuit: Natalie Scott

 Fireweed: Andy Humphrey  

Freight: Moira Garland              

Hatch Street Years: Steve Denehan     

Homage: Bill Fitzsimons 

Incompatible with Camera: Kevin Reid

It’s snowing at Quarry Hill: Tim Brookes

 Jazz: Donna Irving          

 Ladybird: Jack Faricy

Lost in the Labyrinth: Rosemary McLeish 

Mam's Wedding Ring: Rachel Burns     

 Memory, the jewelry maker: Kevin Reid 

Minerva’s Wisdom: Penny Blackburn    

 My Granny Bridget’s Wrapover Pinny: Shelia Jacobs  

Offerkofta: Donna Irving              

Once: Benjamin Cassidy  

Ordinary Folks: Tina Cole 

 Ovum Diaries: Shelia Jacobs  

Peregrine: Andrea Small        

 Peter the Great:Kathleen Strafford        

Romans versus Barbarians Jack Faricy 

 Samuel Palmer’s Moons  Derek Sellen

Seasons:Alastair de Grandis  

Shame:Christina Kelly/Wilson   

Sheaf Square, Sheffield: Ian Harker  

 Sisyphus Rocks: Rosemary McLeish  

Spring walks 2020: Mandy Macdonald

 Storm Petrel: Laura Theis     

Tansy Beetle: Andy Humphrey  

The Chorus that Dawn was a Solitary Blackbird: Becky Cherriman 

The Father: Cherry Doyle   

 The Moon and Marinetti: Derek Sellen  

The River: Natalie Scott 

  The Shortest Day: Sharon Phillips                

 The Stanislavski Method: Oz Hardwick 

The tale of Jarman Avenue: Gareth Culshaw

 The Wrong House: Louise Swingler 

There Will Never Be Another You: Kathleen Strafford

Transformation, or the wanting of wings:Denni Turp 

 

AVAILABLE NOW! 

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle