**WINNERS**

HERE ARE THE WINNERS, COMMENDED, HIGHLY COMMENDED AND LONGLISTED POEMS AND POETS FOR

THE YAFFLE PRIZE 2020

Tina Cole  1st Prize:  winning £200.00

'Nothing but the strength of names'

 

Abi Rowan  2nd Prize: winning £50.00 

'Giving birth on the grass'

 

Ruth Kelsey   3rd Prize: winning £25.00 

'Superman writes poetry on his day off'

 

 

Rachel Glass   Highly Commended

'Octopus'

Joe Caldwell   Highly Commended

'Maristella'

Ruth Aylett Commended Astronomer:

'El Roque de Los Muchachos'  

Sharon Phillips Commended

'Bottom Line'

Andrea Small Commended

           'Mermyth'            

Christina Kelly Commended

'Clandestine'

Longlist:

 

 

A Change of Heart :Ruth Kelsey  

Adam's Return: Kate Innes

After that they learned to whisper: John Foggin  

After the Autumn Equinox: Sally Tottle  

 Audrey Hepburn and Marlene Dietrich are Fighting: Joe Williams

 Birdland: Barry Fentiman-Hall

Bricks: Oz Hardwick 

Centripetal: Matt Nicolson           

 Clifford: Ian Harker 

 Compass Points: Liz Proctor   

Departure: Joe Caldwell  

 É strano sempre libera: Rachel Davies 

Felix Baumgartner’s Spacesuit: Natalie Scott

 Fireweed: Andy Humphrey  

Freight: Moira Garland              

Hatch Street Years: Steve Denehan     

Homage: Bill Fitzsimons 

Incompatible with Camera: Kevin Reid

It’s snowing at Quarry Hill: Tim Brookes

 Jazz: Donna Irving          

 Ladybird: Jack Faricy

Lost in the Labyrinth: Rosemary McLeish 

Mam's Wedding Ring: Rachel Burns     

 Memory, the jewelry maker: Kevin Reid 

Minerva’s Wisdom: Penny Blackburn    

 My Granny Bridget’s Wrapover Pinny: Shelia Jacobs  

Offerkofta: Donna Irving              

Once: Benjamin Cassidy  

Ordinary Folks: Tina Cole 

 Ovum Diaries: Shelia Jacobs  

Peregrine: Andrea Small        

 Peter the Great:Kathleen Strafford        

Romans versus Barbarians Jack Faricy 

 Samuel Palmer’s Moons  Derek Sellen

Seasons: Alastair de Grandis  

Shame:Christina Kelly/Wilson   

Sheaf Square, Sheffield: Ian Harker  

 Sisyphus Rocks: Rosemary McLeish  

Spring walks 2020: Mandy Macdonald

 Storm Petrel: Laura Theis     

Tansy Beetle: Andy Humphrey  

The Chorus that Dawn was a Solitary Blackbird: Becky Cherriman 

The Father: Cherry Doyle   

 The Moon and Marinetti: Derek Sellen  

The River: Natalie Scott 

  The Shortest Day: Sharon Phillips                

 The Stanislavski Method: Oz Hardwick 

The tale of Jarman Avenue: Gareth Culshaw

 The Wrong House: Louise Swingler 

There Will Never Be Another You: Kathleen Strafford

Transformation, or the wanting of wings:Denni Turp 

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle